Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22759, Monday 13 January 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Komi Avia
Registration: RA-22759
MSN: 98311444
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pelener Mountain, Komi -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Ukhta
Destination airport:Ukhta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During turning left in conditions of limited visibility, the helicopter collided with a snow surface of the mountain at an altitude of 930 meters and was destroyed.

The crew carried out flights to patrol the gas pipeline and deliver service passengers and cargo to Severgazprom facilities along the route Ukhta - Vuktyl - Compressor Station-3 site - Samotsvetny - Mount Pelener and back.

Sources:

Flight International 15-21 April 1998
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=635
http://lawrussia.ru/texts/legal_310/doc310a512x394.htm