Accident Mil Mi-24 , Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kobar Bridge in Khartoum State -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-24 helicopter of the Sudan Air Force crashed under unknown circumstances near Kobar Bridge in Khartoum State.

Sources:

https://www.military.africa/2023/04/rsf-captures-mil-mi-24-attack-helicopter/
https://mobile.twitter.com/PopularFront_/status/1647725328272355330