Accident airplane YS-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311152

Date:Thursday 30 August 1945
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YS-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tanto Tomás -   El Salvador
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a forced landing on a ranch. Pilot Alfredo Guirola (son of ex Minister of Economic Carlos Guirola).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 October 1945, p11
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YS-.html