Incident SZD-51-1 Junior PH-934, Wednesday 19 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Aero Club Salland
Registration: PH-934
MSN: B-1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salland Airfield, Lemelerveld, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salland Airfield
Destination airport:Salland Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An SZD-51-1 "Junior" ended up upside down in the take off field, after an incident occurred during the initial stage of a winch launch.

The pilot managed to escape the incident with only minor injuries. The glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.sallandcentraal.nl/2023/04/zweefvliegtuig-stort-neer-op-terrein-aero-club-salland/
https://www.gelderlander.nl/play/productie/piloot-gewond-na-ongeluk-met-zweefvliegtuig-in-lemelerveld-370556
https://www.rtvoost.nl/nieuws/2219046/piloot-gecrasht-zweefvliegtuig-mag-ziekenhuis-verlaten-gelukkig-mankeert-de-man-niks

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/178489