Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RB169, Thursday 22 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB169
MSN: EA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RB169; Spitfire F. XIV: Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 21-1-44. To 91 Squadron, RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent 29-2-44. To DeHavilland for 'Gem' modifications 26-4-44. To 130 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 29-8-44. To 350 (Belgian) Squadron, RAF Lympne, Kent coded 'MN-F'. Cat C accident 6-10-44; hit by Allied AA fire. On 23-12-44 forced landing near base, Flt Sgt Kicq. To AST (Airwork Service Training) 25-12-44 for repairs. To CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) 13-6-46. To 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 24-8-47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-7-48: Engine caught fire starting up at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Fuel vapour had collected in the engine compartment, which ignited when the engine was started, causing severe damage

Classified as Ground Accident Cat. C, 22-7-48. Not repaired, re-cat E 26-8-48 and Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.425
3. 612 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2518/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423116
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p095.html
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RB169
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RB169
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101834-rb169
8. Spitfire XIVe RN169 350Sqn RAF 'MN-F' at Lympne Kent Sept 1944: https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RAF-350Sqn-MN.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._130_Squadron_RAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#With_the_Royal_Air_Force
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_on_Spitfires_and_Vampires
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#Second_World_War

Location

Media:

Royal Air Force- Air Defence of Great Britain (adgb), 1943-1944. CL1364 Flying Officer J Wustefeld of No. 350 (Belgian) Squadron RAF surveys the airfield from the wing of his Supermarine Spitfire Mark XIV, lined up with other aircraft of the Squadron at Lympne, Kent in October 1944. Immediately behind him is Spitfire RB169/'MN-F'. (Imperial War Museum/Public Domain)