Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N6630A, Wednesday 19 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:c. 15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Indigo Associates Ltd
Registration: N6630A
MSN: 27-7954027
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palencia, near San José Pinula -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F made a forced landing in a field in Palencia, near San José Pinula after engine problems.
The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage when the nosewheel collapsed.

Sources:

https://lahora.gt/nacionales/engelberth-blanco/2023/04/19/aterriza-de-emergencia-avioneta-en-palencia/
https://diario.elmundo.sv/el-mundo/avioneta-con-tres-salvadorenos-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-poblado-del-este-de-guatemala
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6630A
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6630A/history/20230419/2212Z/MGGT/MSSS

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b773999a0d83b553671ccffea15abbceb78ffa26 (photo)

Media: