This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bay Meadows Airport, San Mateo, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | Bay Meadows Airport, San Mateo, CA |
Narrative:Emergency landing after an engine failure, hit telephone lines and crashed on a race track.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19470102&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 