Accident Piper J-3 Cub NC…., Sunday 5 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 1947
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gate City, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into a hill after running out of fuel while flying in bad weather. En route from Mount Pleasant, MI to Miami, FL

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/585374145/