Accident Bell 47D-1 N1200Z, Sunday 15 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1996
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1200Z
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Engine model:Franklin 100Z1HV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Latana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he was descending on right base for landing, the throttle stuck full open, and the engine began to overspeed. He entered autorotation and turned into the wind. Reportedly, he did not initiate a deceleration (flare), and the helicopter collided with the ground in a nose-high attitude, bounced, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The helicopter was destroyed by a postcrash fire. No pre-accident deficiency was found during examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: an undetermined throttle problem, which resulted in a stuck (binding) throttle; and inadequate remedial action by the pilot, which led to a hard landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1985 N4253A Cheryl Brown 0 Panama City Bch, FL sub

Location