Serious incident Boeing 737-852 XA-AMO, Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852
Owner/operator:Aeromexico
Registration: XA-AMO
MSN: 43665/5337
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport (CJS/MMCS)
Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AMX117, a Boeing 737-800 (XA-AMO) and Delta Air Lines flight DL624, a Boeing 757-200 (N694DL) were involved in a ground contact incident at Mexico City International Airport (MEX).
AMX117 was taxiing on taxiway D near the intersection of taxiways C and H. Meanwhile, the Boeing 757 was stationary (holding on taxiway H) before crossing the intermediate holding position sign 05R/23L.
As XA-AMO passed behind N694DL, the left winglet of its wing struck the elevator and horizontal stabilizer of the Delta aircraft.
At the time of the incident, visual meteorological conditions prevailed; during this event, there was an ongoing runway assignment change, and the runways in use were 05 and 23. During their taxiing, both aircraft were given instructions for the runway change to 23, and at that time, the two aircraft were the only ones heading towards the thresholds of runways 23. The passengers and pilots of both flights were unharmed, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Probable Cause:
Aircraft N964DL struck by aircraft XA-AMO as the former obstructed a taxiway by not recognizing the horizontal markings and the latter performed a movement with poor judgment, risking the safety of the assets in its charge.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Inadequate decision by the Aeroméxico crew in not expecting the N964DL aircraft to begin moving.
- Failure to recognize the horizontal markings.
- Lack of adherence to sterile cockpit procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAAIA

Location