Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT143, Saturday 10 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
Meteor VT143: Delivered to 92 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 25.5.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage collapsed in heavy landing, at RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 10/07/1948: the pilot misjudged the aircraft's "hold off" altitude, and the aircraft landed heavily on the runway. The Meteor then ran for 200 yards before the undercarriage leg collapsed.
Crew:
Sqn/Ldr F A Robinson (pilot) RAF - survived OK.

Damaged initially assessed as Cat C; re-cat E 17.8.48 and struck off charge

Following the cessation of hostilities, No. 92 Squadron was disbanded at Zeltweg in Austria on 30.12.1946. No. 91 Squadron was disbanded on 31.1.1947 at RAF Acklington and re-numbered as No. 92 (Fighter) Squadron as part of RAF Fighter Command with the Gloster Meteor F.3, and later F.4. The Squadron relocated to RAF Duxford on 15.2.1947 before moving onto RAF Linton-on-Ouse in October 1949.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.172
5. ORB 92 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2443/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420865
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._92_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use