Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk 1 HN421, Friday 9 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 1
Owner/operator:66 Gp CF RAF
Registration: HN421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scone, Perth/New Scone, Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Scone, Perth/New Scone, Perthshire, Scotland
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford T.1 HN421, 66 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-7-48 when crashed at RAF Scone, Perth/New Scone, Perth, Scotland.

The pupil pilot under training was landing the aircraft at RAF Scone, but at an altitude of approximately 20 feet agl (above ground level), the instructor pilot, supervising the pupil pilot and therefore the landing, noticed that a DH.82A Tiger Moth of the resident EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) was taking off immediately ahead of them, which the crew of Oxford HN421 had not been notified of by ATC (Air Traffic Control).

The instructor pilot therefore took control of the Oxford aircraft, and initiated avoiding action. However, the Oxford's tail still struck the starboard upper wing mainplane of the Tiger Moth. Both aircraft landed successfully at RAF Scone/Perth with varying amounts of damage; the Tiger Moth appears to have survived with little damage, and was repaired and returned to service. The Oxford was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and was struck off charge. No injuries were reported to the crews of either aircraft

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.408
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 66 Group CF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)#History