This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 1947 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near King City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollister, CA |
| Destination airport: | Burbank, CA |
Narrative:Lost control after the pilot fell out of the plane while performing a roll at low altitude and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=KCR19470220.2.16&srpos=5&e=16-02-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Hawke------- 