Accident Airplane NC….., Tuesday 18 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1947
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Castaic, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellflower Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit a fence nosed over crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19470218.1.11&srpos=415&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--401-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------