Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe NC…., Tuesday 11 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 2500ft with a Great Lakes 2T1A NC315Y during a photo shoot and crashed out of control, the Great Lakes made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAECN19470312&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--561-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------