Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D HK-1577-G, Thursday 20 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 2023
Time:09:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Aeroandes SA
Registration: HK-1577-G
MSN: 28-5262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chía, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-28-180 with registration HK1577-G was scheduled to carry out a visual training flight, VFR, from Guaymaral (SKGY).

At 09:13 local time, the aircraft took off from Guaymaral using runway 11. After takeoff, during the climb to 400 feet, the crew performed the checklist and initiated a left turn to continue their flight laterally along the North Highway.

According to the information provided by the crew, while flying laterally near the Andes toll booth located on the North Highway in Bogotá, they observed a progressive loss of power indicated by the RPM instrument. As a result, the instructor pilot took control of the aircraft, adjusted the mixture to the full rich position, and then turned on the electric fuel pump in an attempt to restore engine power.

The instructor made the decision to return to the Guaymaral runway (SKGY) and executed a left turn. Subsequently, the crew began to experience oscillating behavior of power loss and recovery from the engine.

At 09:16 local time, the aircraft started losing altitude, and shortly after, the stall warning alarm activated. The instructor maintained control of the aircraft, spotted an unprepared field to the left, and declared an emergency to ATC.

During the approach to the terrain and upon the initial contact, the aircraft collided with a wire fence, causing deceleration and substantial damage. The aircraft continued its trajectory, encountering sloped terrain until it came to a stop. The crew evacuated the aircraft with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2023/04/20/aeronave-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-una-via-cerca-a-la-autopista-norte-a-las-afueras-de-bogota/
https://www.elnuevosiglo.com.co/articulos/04-20-2023-avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-cerca-chia-cundinamarca

https://www.aeroandes.edu.co/_lib/file/img/aeroandes4.jpg (photo)