Other Boeing 737-8AL 4L-MWA, Thursday 20 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL
Owner/operator:Badr Airlines
Registration: 4L-MWA
MSN: 35073/2197
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Badr Airlines Boeing 737-8AL was destroyed by fire at Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK).

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airports/khartoum-airport-krt/sudan-clashes-more-aircraft-damaged-or-destroyed/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/4LMWA/history/20230415/0030Z/OMDB/HSSK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56574_1651082555.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex B-5321

Media: