Accident Airplane NC…., Thursday 13 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1947
Time:09:20
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport, Glendale, CA
Narrative:
Lost control when cargo in the aircraft started to shift, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19470314.1.2&srpos=17&e=13-03-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Banning-------