This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 March 1944 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | PFNTU RAF |
| Registration: | EE120 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster EE120: Tookoff for a Night Training flight. 09/03/1944
Port tyre burst on takeoff at 21:30 hrs and undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Martin Sattler DFC & bar RCAF J/21942
Pilot (Under Training) : Squadron Leader Edward Weyman Blenkinsop DFC RCAF J/3467
Flight Lieutenant Clarke RAF
S/L Sattler's DFCs were gazetted on October 15th 1943 and May 23rd 1944, for earlier service with 405 Sqdn.
S/L Blenkinsop was later shot down and evaded whilst serving with 425 Sqdn (Lancaster JA976) and died in Belsen Concentration Camp.
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 229.
2 .ORB PFNTU RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 