This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 695 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TE180 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk |
Narrative:Spitfire TE180: MSN CABF.IX4390. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 23-5-45. To 695 Squadron, RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, 30-8-45.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-6-48 in a wheels-up landing at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk; a brake line securing clip came adrift, and the brake line dropped, causing the undercarriage operating mechanism to jam. While the pilot repeatedly tried to select the undercarriage "down and locked", the undercarriage would not lower, and therefore the pilot was forced to make a wheels-up belly landing on the grass beside the runway at Horsham St, Faith
Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable). However, re-cat E 23-7-48 and struck off charge
695 Squadron was formed at RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, on 1-12-43, from 1611, 1612 and 1626 (Anti-aircraft co-operation) Flights for anti-aircraft co-operation duties, and operated a variety of aircraft in this role. On 11-8-45 the squadron moved to RAF Horsham St. Faith, while a detachment served from 27-7-46 at first from RAF Boxted in Essex and later, between November 1946 and April 1947, from RAF North Weald. The squadron was disbanded on 11-2-49, when it was renumbered to No. 34 Squadron RAF
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.403
4. 695 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2546:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505184 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90752-te180 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE180 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE180 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._695_Squadron_RAF 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use 