Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED952, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:PFNTU RAF
Registration: ED952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florennes Aerodrome, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:Florennes Aerodrome
Narrative:
Lancaster ED952: Took off for Transit flight. 05/10/1944
After landing, taxied into a loosely filled bomb crater, whereupon the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Joseph Antony Weber DFC RAF 142448 (NCO:657316 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 May, 1943)

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 229.
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database