Accident Cessna 140 NC90086, Monday 24 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 1947
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC90086
MSN: 9147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redwood Canyon near Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after a wing folded at 1500ft, crashed into a hill and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19470325.1.1&srpos=4&e=25-03-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Kershaw-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19470325.1.17&e=25-03-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Kershaw-------