This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Solenta Aviation, opf United Nations |
| Registration: | ZS-AFR |
| MSN: | 643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:According to satellite images, a Solenta Aviation ATR 42-500, operated for the United Nations, was destroyed at Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) during clashes between the Sudanese armed forces and a rival militia.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/Gerjon_/status/1649737793466253312?cxt=HHwWgIC-gYryheUtAAAA https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/97434_1648458103.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex 2-RLBG, ZS-AFR, OH-ATB, F-WWLA