Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 140 NC76966, Sunday 30 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 March 1947
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC76966
MSN: 11412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, SD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 600ft, both occupants fell out of the plane, killing both. The aircraft crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/229133643/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjIyOTEzMzY0MywiaWF0IjoxNjgyMTcwMjc3LCJleHAiOjE2ODIyNTY2Nzd9.NtHtNeXTnlSfGuoQhgI843ZoWJRoTYJ7nBW02e-A0kk