Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA193, Tuesday 16 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: LA193
MSN: SMAF.4452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A565 Formby By-pass, near RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire
Narrative:
LA193; Spitfire F.21, MSN SMAF.4452. Built by Vickers Armstrong at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. (Note: originally MSN SMAF.4343, which was taken off the production line as TM379 - replaced with new airframe). To VAHP (Vickers Armstrongs High Post) 31-8-44. Returned to VASM (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) 19-12-45. Delivered by Flt Lt Dwight from South Marston to 29MU RAF High Ercoll, Shropshire 5-1-46. To 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire 10-4-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-3-48 when the throttle jammed closed, and aircraft made a wheels-up landing at RAF Woodvale. The Spitfire was returning to land after a 55-minute sortie, and was on final approach. The pilot found the throttle jammed in the 'closed' position, and, as a result could not obtain any engine power. The pilot then raised the undercarriage, and made a wheels-up forced landing in a field near RAF Woodvale, with the Spitfire eventually coming to a halt on the A565 road (the Formby By-pass) about 30 yards from the end of runway 08/26 at Woodvale.

Damage initially assessed as Cat E 16-3-48, and struck off charge 3-6-48. Re-cat E(G/I) and ground instructional airframe 6564M 19-6-48. Airframe sent to 101 Reserve Centre Bishopbriggs, East Dunbartonshire.

NOTE: Several published sources give the date of the above incident as "3-6-48". However, this is due to confusing the date of the incident (16-3-48) with the date that Spitfire LA193 was struck off charge (3-6-48)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.400
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 602 Squadron RAF from 1-6-1946 to 28-2-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2505: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505143
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p053.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79475-la193
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA193
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woodvale#Cold_war