This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 247 (China British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TG291 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DeHavilland Vampire TG291, 247 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-6-48 when crashed on takeoff from RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire.
During the take-off run, the engine fuel pumps of Vampire TG291 seized, and the engine flamed out due to fuel starvation. As the aircraft was above the runway at a very low level, the pilot opted to retract the undercarriage, and make a wheels-up landing straight ahead, just beyond the runway, but within the boundaries of the airfield.
The pilot survived unharmed, but Vampire TG291 was deemed a write off (Cat. E2) and struck off charge.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.400
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 247 Sqdn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2482:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505120 5.
https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._247_Squadron_RAF#Post_war 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Fighter_role 