Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE443, Saturday 29 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:595 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE443
MSN: CBAF IX.4577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manorbier, near Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Narrative:
Spitfire TE443: MSN CBAF.IX.4576. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 23-6-45. To 2 APS (Armament Practice Station), RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, 5-2-46. Cat C accident at RAF Acklington 5-9-47, repaired on site. To 63 Squadron 22-3-48. To 595 Squadron, RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire 4-5-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-5-48 when forced landed at Manorbier, Pembrokeshire. The engine of Spitfire TE443 failed at an altitude of 1,000 feet agl, and the pilot, Squadron Leader J F B Carey, carried out a wheels-up landing in a field at RAF Manorbier, near Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales, with the undercarriage retracted and the flaps down.

Damage assessed as Cat. E, and airframe Struck Off Charge 31-5-48. No reports of injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.398
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 595 Squadron RAF ORB 1-4-1947 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2056/7: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415210
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE443
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90893-te443
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._63_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_enter_the_jets
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manorbier#History