This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE |
| Registration: | VF518 |
| MSN: | 2287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Auster AOP.6 VF518: Delivered 24-10-1946 to A&AEE Boscombe Down. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-5-1948 when crashed on take-off from Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire
During the take-off run from a grass airstrip at Boscombe Down, the pilot, a very senior engineering officer, with little current experience of flying the Auster AOP.6, mishandled the controls. The Auster then ran into a depression in the grass airstrip, and overturned.
Auster VF518 was sent to Auster Aircraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs in June 1948. However, the damage was assessed as "beyond economic repair" and VF518 was Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) on 10-8-1948.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 5. A&AEE Boscombe Down ORB 1-1-48 to 31-1-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1216:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100926 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Boscombe_Down#Cold_War 