This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | PFNTU RAF |
| Registration: | NM683 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | south of Edale, Derbyshire Peak District, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Stretton |
Narrative:The crew were briefed for a day time cross country and map reading exercise from RAF Warboys in Cambridgeshire to RNAS Stretton near Warrington, where they were to land and refuel, and then return.
They took off at 11:20 hrs and climbed to 2000 feet on course for Stretton. About 40 minutes later A/F/Lt Gipson reported that he had to turn to port to avoid an area of low cloud and then corrected his course to starboard after passing the cloud. At this point he noticed that the cloud base was covering the hills ahead but “considered it safe to continue flying beneath it” however he decided to climb to 5,000 feet. After some 10 minutes they began to descend, Gipson recalled seeing the altimeter showing 1,000 feet but nothing beyond that. At this point the aircraft struck the northern side of Rushup Edge near Edale. The aircraft was totally wrecked in the crash, though fortunately all four onboard were able to escape serious injury, the aircraft was recently described by a witness as being like a giant butterfly stuck on the hill.
It has also been reported that the crew attempted to remain below cloud and that the action of trying to stay beneath the weather caused them to find themselves flying up a valley with the hills on either side obscured by cloud and rising ground directly ahead of them.
Crew:
F/L B F Gipson DFC and Bar (RAFVR): injured
F/L D I Jones DFC (RAFVR) : injured
F/L W J Barclay DFC (RAAF) : injured
F/O V P Skeene-Rees DFC (RAFVR) : injured
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 230.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/airspeed-oxford-nm683-rushup-edge/ 