This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 May 1995 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Feilong General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-7426 |
| MSN: | 2556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nenjiang CLC, Heihe PLC, Heilongjiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was flying in clear sky when the airframe suddenly began vibrating, which so severely compromised the helicopter's controllability that the pilots were forced to put the helicopter down in a farmland. Impact with ground damaged the helicopter beyond repair and wounded the pilots. Inquiry led by the Northeast Regional Administration of CAAC was unable to pinpoint the cause of the violent vibration. Still, safety recommendations were made in the survival aspects noted during investigation.
Abbreviations in toponyms: CLC - County-Level City, PLC - Prefecture-Level City
Sources:
https://www.sohu.com/a/509024934_120099894 