This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | PFNTU (Pathfinder Force Navigation Training Unit) RAF |
| Registration: | ND928 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
Narrative:Lancaster III ND928, PFNTU (Pathfinder Force Navigation Training Unit), RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire. Written off (destroyed) 28 April 1945. Took off for a Training flight 28 April 1945 from RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire. Crashed making an overshoot from aa approach for landing. Failed to gain height following an overshoot and flew into the ground. All seven crew on board survived, although some were injured.
Crew of Lancaster ND928:
Flying Officer J. C. Boadway RAF [injured]
Pilot Officer H.A.B. Brewington RAF [injured],
Flight Lieutenant Brown RAF [uninjured]
Flying Officer Fallow RAF [uninjured]
Flying Officer Reynolds RAF [uninjured]
Flight Sergeant Graham RAF [uninjured]
Flight Sergeant Stoddard RAF [uninjured]
It is possible that this incident was the final flying accident that involved a Lancaster of the Pathfinder Force Navigation Training Unit. With the end of WWII, the unit was disbanded at RAF Warboys on 30 June 1945, just over two months later. ["VE Day, 8 May 1945, saw big changes at RAF Warboys; the first was the Pathfinder Force Navigation Training Unit that disbanded at the end of June 1945"]
Breif History of Lancaster ND928:
Built by A V Roe & Co to Contract Acft/1807
23-04-1944: Delivered to the RAF at 32 MU RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan
26-04-1944: Issued for service to 35 Squadron, RAF Graveley
19-10-1944: Sustained Cat.A(c) damage in operational service
21-10-1944: Trasferred to the charge of a CWP (Contractors Working Party) from A V Roe & Co Ltd, Lincoln for ROS (Repairs On Site) at RAF Graveley
11-11-1944: Repairs completed, returned to service with 35 Sqaudron RAF Graveley
30-11-1944: Transferred to PFNTU (Pathfinder Force Navigation Training Unit) RAF Warboys
28-04-1945: Written off in a Cat.E(FA) flying accident at RAF Warboys as per the above
11-05-1945: Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 230
6.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf 7. PFNTU (Pathfinder Force Navigation Training Unit) RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 April 1943 to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/709/7 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161099 8. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ND926-ND996/mobile/index.html 9. Aircraft Accident Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://www.lancasterbombers.net/Loss_Cards/1945/Apr_45/Apr_45_Pt2/files/book.swf 10.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/ndseries/nd928 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Warboys#Second_World_War Location