This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.14 Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Marham SF RAF |
| Registration: | L5979 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAM Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
Narrative:Magister L5979: Communications flight. Stalled while landing in a strong wind. 19/11/1939
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Charles Hunting Simpson RAF 36117
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 231.
VBS Database
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 