This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Abingdon SF RAF |
| Registration: | L5229 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Battle L5229: aircraft accident, over the English Channel, Battle L5229, 98 Squadron, 13/02/1940.
Crew:
P/O (78889) Andrew Guthrie WHITE (pilot) RAFVR: injured (NCO:842802 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 May, 1940)
Sgt R W SPILLAR (obs) RAF : injured;
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY,
Henk Welting's Database
AIR81/1827
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database