This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 1941 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wyton SF RAF |
| Registration: | AX788 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Caxton Gibbet RLG, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Teversham, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Caxton Gibbet, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Tiger Moth AX788: Took off for Communications flight. 18/09/1941
The pilot asked passenger to take the controls momentarily while he checked his map. The aircraft dived suddenly from 900ft giving the pilot insufficient time to recover the situation before the aircraft crashed at Caxton Gibbet. Flew into the ground on approach to RAF Caxton Gibbet, Cambridgeshire.
Crew:
P/O (68177) Norman HOLDEN (pilot) RAF: Injured (NCO:1014103 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 July, 1941)
P/O (85703) John Rauthmell THOMSON (pass. /Air Gunner) RAFVR: Killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 October, 1940)
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses by W RCHORLEY, volume 8, page 231.
2.ORB Wyton RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database