Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I DF348, Monday 14 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Skellingthorpe SF RAF
Registration: DF348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire,
Narrative:
Training flight. While landing, aircraft yawed and pilot took evasive action to avoid crashing into a hangar.
Pilot deliberately stalled the aircraft to avoid doing so and crashed.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 232.