This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | East Kirkby SF RAF |
| Registration: | W6571 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | unknown -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Oxford W6571: Ground. Reported crashed on this date, but no accident card can be found. 24/08/1944
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 232.