This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1945 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Elsham Wolds SF RAF |
| Registration: | T1338 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Mary's Airport , Isles of Scilly -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St. Mary's Airport , Isles of Scilly |
Narrative:Oxford T1338: Took off for Training flight /navigation exercise. 17/01/1945
Starboard engine failed during a navigational exercise. Pilot selected a small grass airfield in the Scilly Isles and landed before the wheels had locked, breaking the airplane.
The plane suffered a loss of power and had the undercarriage jam in the up position before belly landing at St. Mary’s Airport, Isles of Scilly. The aircraft was damaged but the crew of three are safe
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 232.
cwgc