Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NJ292, Wednesday 7 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:15:45
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:North Creake SF RAF
Registration: NJ292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Radlett, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Radlett
Narrative:
Oxford NJ292: Took off for Communications flight. 07/02/1945
Landed 15:45 hrs. in rain, with a strong crosswind. Caught by a strong gust and blown off the runway and down a bank, where it was wrecked.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by w CHORLEY, volume , page 232.