This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1945 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Elsham Wolds SF RAF |
| Registration: | PH518 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fairoaks, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Surrey (EGTF) |
Narrative:Oxford PH518: Took off for Training flight. 06/03/1945
Pilot reported feeling 'dizzy' and determined to land as soon as possible.
Overshot the landing at RAF Fairoaks and hit a blast wall, wrecking the aircraft.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses, by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 232.
2.cwgc