Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3528, Friday 12 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:12:10
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:Bourn SF RAF
Registration: V3528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SE of RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Oxford V3528: Took off for Communications flight.12/01/1945
On approach, port engine cut at 400 feet and aircraft force landed 2 miles SE of the runway.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Bomber Command losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 233.