This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1944 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1690 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | HP321 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hucknall |
Narrative:Martinet HP321: Took off for Training flight. 12/09/1944
Suffered engine failure and force-landed at Hucknall airfield. Crashed, while landing at RAF Hucknall.
Crew:
W/O (1391860) Ambrose Alexander GRAHAM (Pilot) RAFVR: killed instantly
LAC (1454475) Victor Ernest LEWIS (TTOp) RAFVR - died of injuries at 16:30 hrs in RAF Hucknall SSQ.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 233.