Incident Lockheed C-130 Hercules , Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules military transport plane was destroyed at Khartoum International Airport.

Sources:

https://bulgarianmilitary.com/2023/04/23/c-130-hercules-and-26-more-aircraft-are-damaged-wrecked-in-sudan/