Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 ZS-SYX, Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Motrade 518 Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-SYX
MSN: FL-833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 350 King Air was destroyed at Khartoum International Airport in violent clashes between the Sudanese armed forces and a rival militia.

Sources:

https://bulgarianmilitary.com/2023/04/23/c-130-hercules-and-26-more-aircraft-are-damaged-wrecked-in-sudan/
https://twitter.com/Gerjon_/status/1649737789590720512/photo/1
www.oryxspioenkop.com
AvDb