This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 April 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC89448 |
| MSN: | 8480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pacific Pallisades, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clover Field, Santa Monica, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft missing after reporting being in trouble, assumed to have crashed in the Pacific Ocean never recovered.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19500502.1.36&srpos=4&e=19-04-1947-31-12-2000--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“H+m+Benner”-------