Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TP451, Thursday 13 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:33 MU RAF
Registration: TP451
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foxham, Bremhill, 5 miles NE of Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
TP451: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built at Vickers Armstrong, Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. First Flown 6-2-46 at Aldermaston. Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wilshire 12-2-46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-5-48 when engine failed and aircraft force landed and crashed at Foxham, Bremhill, Wiltshire. The Spitfire was airborne immediately after take-off, when the engine began to vibrate severely, and white smoke was seen to be coming from the engine compartment, obscuring the pilot's visibility.

The pilot then shut down the engine at an altitude of 300 feet agl, and then made a wheels-up belly landing straight ahead at Foxham, Wiltshire. No reports of any injuries to the pilot.

Not repaired: damage assessed as Cat. E 13-5-48 and Struck Off Charge 25-5-48.

Foxham is a village in Bremhill civil parish in Wiltshire, England, about 5 miles (8.0 km) northeast of Chippenham and a similar distance northwest of Calne.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.393
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 33 MU RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1493: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101203
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90116-tp451
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP451
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lyneham#Post-war
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foxham,_Wiltshire