Accident Timm N2T-1 Tutor NC….., Sunday 27 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 April 1947
Time:08:45
Type:Timm N2T-1 Tutor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near El Mirage Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:El Mirage Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got into a spin at 1000ft while in a dive and lost control, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19470428.1.1&srpos=1&e=28-04-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Litherland-------