Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP523, Saturday 8 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: RP523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington RP523 (Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08/05/1948 in a landing accident at RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham

The Wellington was making an asymmetric (single engine) approach to land at RAF Middleton St. George, but the runway was obstructed by another aircraft. The pilot therefore delayed initiating the overshoot until it was too late, and he was compelled to make a wheels-up belly landing alongside the runway when the aircraft's airspeed fell below the critical safety speed for single engine flight. Not reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p 391
3. 2 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1948 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1780: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101490
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Middleton_St_George#Post_war