This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.4 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | VT108 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAE Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAE Farnborough, Hampshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.4 VT108: Delivered to RAE Farnborough 24.2.48 for pressure cabin trials and evaluation of high lift at high Mach numbers.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran out of fuel on approach; stalled and crash-landed, Farnborough, 29.4.48. The aircraft was engaged on a test flying sortie from Farnborough, and had been airborne for 35 minutes. During the sortie, the aircraft developed fuel leaks, and the pilot attempted to make an immediate forced landing back at Farnborough
However, the port engine failed completely, before the Meteor reached base, and the starboard engine failed in the circuit at Farnborough. The unpowered aircraft then crashed on the edge of Farnborough airfield.
The Pilot - Squadron Leader (72013) Richard Wright Whittome, OBE, DFC, RAF - survived, and was only slightly injured. (He was killed on 14.9.48 in the crash of Spitfire NH236 (see separate entry))
Wreckage to 49 MU RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire 16.6.48 and struck off charge as Cat E
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p389
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. RAE Farnborough ORB for the period 1-4-1948 to 28-2-1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1379:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101089 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.131
7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Aircraft_Establishment 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farnborough_Airport#History 