Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C CC-PFC, Sunday 23 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 April 2023
Time:c. 14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C
Owner/operator:Sociedad Comercial Aérea de Cañete SpA
Registration: CC-PFC
MSN: 32-40974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mocha Island -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Isla Mocha-Isla Mocha Airport (SCIM)
Destination airport:Cañete-Las Misiones Airport (SCNM)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C took off from Isla Mocha-Isla Mocha Airport (SCIM) to Cañete-Las Misiones Airport (SCNM) in Chile's mainland and crashed shortly after takeoff in sea 150 metres off the coast of Mocha Island, Arauco Province, Biobío Region.
Four of the five occupants died and the sole survivor was taken to hospital in Cañete.
DGAC Chile investigates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/accidente-aereo-avion-pa-32-se-precipita-al-mar-en-isla-mocha-provincia-de-arauco-chile/
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-bio-bio/2023/04/23/hallan-cuerpo-de-persona-desaparecida-en-isla-mocha-aumentan-a-los-4-fallecidos-por-accidente-aereo.shtml

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/54543_1614194720.jpg (photo)

Media: