Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823 N972NN, Sunday 23 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 April 2023
Time:c. 07:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N972NN
MSN: 33334/5449
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport (CMH/KCMH), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AAL1958, a Boeing 737-823, N972NN, struck a bird during its initial climb from Rwy 28L at KCMH. The number 2 (right) engine caught fire and lost power, forcing to crew to return. An uneventful landing was conducted on Rwy 28L at the departure airport at 08:22 LT. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=972NN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad8c4c&lat=39.990&lon=-82.992&zoom=10.8&showTrace=2023-04-23&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N972NN
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n972nn#300219e8

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/75759_1667129201.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2025 N972NN American Airlines 0 en route IND-LAX min
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event

Location